Carrier Spotlight: Jojoba Oil Benefits and Uses

Jojoba Oil (aka Jojoba wax) Simmondsia chinensis If you could have only one carrier oil to use in your aromatherapy practice or personal care products, I would strongly suggest organic Jojoba wax.  It is versatile, safe, non-toxic and highly stable making it the most...

How to Make Your Own Vanilla-Infused Jojoba

Did you know that the yummy flavor of vanilla is derived from an orchid?  Yep. Vanilla planifolia is a species of vanilla orchid that is native to Mexico and whose beans produce a high content of vanillin. It is, therefore, one of the primary sources for commercial...
Simply Sumptuous Cocoa Butter

Simply Sumptuous Cocoa Butter

Cocoa Butter is expressed from the dried and roasted seeds of the Theobroma cacao tree. It’s not a carrier oil, per se, but rather a solid fat, and has a plethora of skin nourishing properties. For this reason, cocoa butter is a popular base for aromatherapy products...